US ZIP Code
95814

Sacramento, CA

Sacramento County  ·  California

● Active
👥 12,355 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $46,637 Median HH Income
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 37.7 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $621,400 Median Home Value
▲ 123% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 51.7% College Grads
▲ 33% above avg
📊 7.0% Unemployment
▲ 44% above avg ↑ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95814
CitySacramento
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySacramento County
Area Code279/530/916
Elevation28 ft
Latitude38.580568
Longitude-121.49559
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06067
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 57.8% (7,142) Female 42.2% (5,213) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 46.3%Hispanic: 20.5%Black: 13%Asian: 12.5%Other: 6.9%Race
White46.3%
Hispanic20.5%
Black13.0%
Asian12.5%
Other6.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
3%
18–24
7%
25–44
49%
45–64
23%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.7 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.43
Below Poverty22.9% ▲ 129% above avg
College Grads51.7% ▲ 33% above avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 44% above avg
No HS Diploma210 (2.1%)
HS Graduate1,336 (13.3%)
Some College1,464 (14.6%)
Associates1,838 (18.3%)
Bachelors969 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree4,210 (42%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 13.3%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 18.3%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 42%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad13.3%
Some College14.6%
Associates18.3%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate42.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 10.4%Renter: 89.6%Tenure
Owner10.4%
Renter89.6%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
21%
Over $500k
71%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,637 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$621,400 ▲ 123% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio13.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,226/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units7,972
Vacant Units985
Avg HH Size1.43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
37%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
51%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
22%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
28%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units7,972
Vacant985
Owner Occupied10.4%
Renter Occupied89.6%
Avg HH Size1.43
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95814 is in Sacramento, CA, in Sacramento County.
ZIP code 95814 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95814 is in Sacramento County, CA.
ZIP 95814 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95814 is 12,355 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95814 is $46,637 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95814 is $621,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95814

ZIP code 95814 is located in Sacramento, California, within Sacramento County. With a population of 12,355, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.7 years. Economically, 95814 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,637 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95814 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $621,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,226 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 89.6% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 95814 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 46.3%. Residents are well-educated — 51.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.9%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95814 stands at 7.0%, which is above the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 47%.

Overall, ZIP code 95814 in Sacramento, CA is characterized as working-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 12,355 residents, a median household income of $46,637, and a median home value of $621,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.