US ZIP Code
95686

Thornton, CA

San Joaquin County  ·  California

● Active
👥 1,123 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $43,482 Median HH Income
▼ 43% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 33.7 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $429,800 Median Home Value
▲ 54% above avg ↑ 81% since 2019
🎓 20.6% College Grads
▼ 47% below avg
📊 8.5% Unemployment
▲ 73% above avg ↓ 36% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95686
CityThornton
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Joaquin County
Area Code209/350
Latitude38.157794
Longitude-121.520223
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06077
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.7% (592) Female 47.3% (531) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 33.6%Hispanic: 55.7%Black: 3.9%Asian: 0.8%Other: 2.9%Race
White33.6%
Hispanic55.7%
Black3.9%
Asian0.8%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
12%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.7 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.87
Below Poverty29.7% ▲ 197% above avg
College Grads20.6% ▼ 47% below avg
Unemployment8.5% ▲ 73% above avg
No HS Diploma29 (5.2%)
HS Graduate234 (41.9%)
Some College79 (14.1%)
Associates102 (18.2%)
Bachelors36 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree79 (14.1%)

Education

No HS: 5.2%HS Grad: 41.9%Some College: 14.1%Associates: 18.2%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 14.1%Edu
No HS5.2%
HS Grad41.9%
Some College14.1%
Associates18.2%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate14.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 52%Renter: 48%Tenure
Owner52.0%
Renter48.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
4%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,482 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$429,800 ▲ 54% above avg ↑ 81% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio9.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$864/mo ↑ 9% since 2019
Total Units411
Vacant Units32
Avg HH Size2.87

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
29%
$50k–75k
1%
$75k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
40%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units411
Vacant32
Owner Occupied52.0%
Renter Occupied48.0%
Avg HH Size2.87
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95686 is in Thornton, CA, in San Joaquin County.
ZIP code 95686 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95686 is in San Joaquin County, CA.
ZIP 95686 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95686 is 1,123 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95686 is $43,482 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95686 is $429,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95686

ZIP code 95686 is located in Thornton, California, within San Joaquin County. With a population of 1,123, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.7 years. Economically, 95686 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $43,482 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95686 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $429,800 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $864 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (52.0%) and renters (48.0%). Median home values have increased by 81% since 2019.

The population of 95686 is majority Hispanic (55.74%). Residents are less-educated — 20.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 29.7%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95686 stands at 8.5%, which is significantly above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 95686 in Thornton, CA is characterized as working-class, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 1,123 residents, a median household income of $43,482, and a median home value of $429,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.