US ZIP Code
95660

North Highlands, CA

Sacramento County  ·  California

● Active
👥 35,668 Population
💰 $66,957 Median HH Income
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎂 33.1 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $330,600 Median Home Value
▲ 19% above avg ↑ 58% since 2019
🎓 21.6% College Grads
▼ 44% below avg
📊 5.6% Unemployment
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95660
CityNorth Highlands
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySacramento County
Area Code279/916
Elevation87 ft
Latitude38.678867
Longitude-121.3805
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06067
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.2% (18,615) Female 47.8% (17,053) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 40.7%Hispanic: 36.7%Black: 9%Asian: 7.2%Other: 5.4%Race
White40.7%
Hispanic36.7%
Black9.0%
Asian7.2%
Other5.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
19%
18–24
10%
25–44
30%
45–64
21%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.1 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.27
Below Poverty19.2% ▲ 92% above avg
College Grads21.6% ▼ 44% below avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
No HS Diploma1,625 (8.2%)
HS Graduate7,084 (35.8%)
Some College2,766 (14%)
Associates4,033 (20.4%)
Bachelors1,841 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree2,431 (12.3%)

Education

No HS: 8.2%HS Grad: 35.8%Some College: 14%Associates: 20.4%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 12.3%Edu
No HS8.2%
HS Grad35.8%
Some College14.0%
Associates20.4%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate12.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.3%Renter: 39.7%Tenure
Owner60.3%
Renter39.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
57%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,957 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Median Home Value$330,600 ▲ 19% above avg ↑ 58% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,650/mo ↑ 42% since 2019
Total Units11,433
Vacant Units593
Avg HH Size3.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
32%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units11,433
Vacant593
Owner Occupied60.3%
Renter Occupied39.7%
Avg HH Size3.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95660 is in North Highlands, CA, in Sacramento County.
ZIP code 95660 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95660 is in Sacramento County, CA.
ZIP 95660 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95660 is 35,668 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95660 is $66,957 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95660 is $330,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95660

ZIP code 95660 is located in North Highlands, California, within Sacramento County. With a population of 35,668, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.1 years. Economically, 95660 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,957 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95660 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $330,600 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,650 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.

The population of 95660 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 40.7%. Residents are less-educated — 21.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.2%. Household income has grown by 46% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95660 stands at 5.6%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 95660 in North Highlands, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 35,668 residents, a median household income of $66,957, and a median home value of $330,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.