US ZIP Code
95627

Esparto, CA

Yolo County  ·  California

● Active
👥 3,935 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $104,265 Median HH Income
▲ 37% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 31.3 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $477,900 Median Home Value
▲ 71% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 29.6% College Grads
▼ 24% below avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 58% below avg ↓ 52% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95627
CityEsparto
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyYolo County
Area Code530
Elevation181 ft
Latitude38.734513
Longitude-122.025346
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06113
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (2,037) Female 48.2% (1,898) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 41.7%Hispanic: 41%Black: 10.7%Asian: 3.2%Other: 2.8%Race
White41.7%
Hispanic41.0%
Black10.7%
Asian3.2%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
21%
18–24
9%
25–44
28%
45–64
19%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.3 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.45
Below Poverty13.0% ▲ 30% above avg
College Grads29.6% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 58% below avg
No HS Diploma53 (2.5%)
HS Graduate675 (32%)
Some College307 (14.5%)
Associates453 (21.4%)
Bachelors182 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree442 (20.9%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 32%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 21.4%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 20.9%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad32.0%
Some College14.5%
Associates21.4%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate20.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.8%Renter: 31.2%Tenure
Owner68.8%
Renter31.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
7%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
47%
Over $500k
41%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,265 ▲ 37% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$477,900 ▲ 71% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,402/mo ↑ 10% since 2019
Total Units1,415
Vacant Units275
Avg HH Size3.45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
5%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
19%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
13%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units1,415
Vacant275
Owner Occupied68.8%
Renter Occupied31.2%
Avg HH Size3.45
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95627 is in Esparto, CA, in Yolo County.
ZIP code 95627 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95627 is in Yolo County, CA.
ZIP 95627 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95627 is 3,935 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95627 is $104,265 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95627 is $477,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95627

ZIP code 95627 is located in Esparto, California, within Yolo County. With a population of 3,935, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31.3 years. Economically, 95627 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $104,265 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95627 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $477,900 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,402 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 95627 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 41.7%. Residents are moderately educated — 29.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.0%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95627 stands at 2.1%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 95627 in Esparto, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,935 residents, a median household income of $104,265, and a median home value of $477,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.