US ZIP Code
95531

Crescent City, CA

Del Norte County  ·  California

● Active
👥 22,491 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $66,817 Median HH Income
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎂 39.4 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $323,600 Median Home Value
▲ 16% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 35.2% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 6.2% Unemployment
▲ 28% above avg ↓ 17% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95531
CityCrescent City
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyDel Norte County
Area Code369/707
Elevation1,831 ft
Latitude41.862668
Longitude-124.130542
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06015
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.9% (12,350) Female 45.1% (10,141) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.3%Hispanic: 20.5%Black: 3.4%Asian: 3.5%Other: 6.3%Race
White61.3%
Hispanic20.5%
Black3.4%
Asian3.5%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
28%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.4 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.63
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads35.2% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 28% above avg
No HS Diploma222 (1.5%)
HS Graduate3,798 (26.3%)
Some College2,345 (16.3%)
Associates2,980 (20.7%)
Bachelors1,558 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree3,525 (24.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 26.3%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 20.7%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 24.4%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad26.3%
Some College16.3%
Associates20.7%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate24.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.8%Renter: 32.2%Tenure
Owner67.8%
Renter32.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
38%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,817 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Median Home Value$323,600 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,202/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units8,708
Vacant Units1,017
Avg HH Size2.63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
66%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units8,708
Vacant1,017
Owner Occupied67.8%
Renter Occupied32.2%
Avg HH Size2.63
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95531 is in Crescent City, CA, in Del Norte County.
ZIP code 95531 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95531 is in Del Norte County, CA.
ZIP 95531 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95531 is 22,491 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95531 is $66,817 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95531 is $323,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95531

ZIP code 95531 is located in Crescent City, California, within Del Norte County. With a population of 22,491, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.4 years. Economically, 95531 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,817 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95531 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $323,600 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,202 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.

The population of 95531 is majority White (61.30%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.0%. Household income has grown by 49% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95531 stands at 6.2%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 95531 in Crescent City, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 22,491 residents, a median household income of $66,817, and a median home value of $323,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.