US ZIP Code
95469

Potter Valley, CA

Mendocino County  ·  California

● Active
👥 1,503 Population ↓ 21% since 2019
💰 $66,402 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 49.9 Median Age ↑ 13% since 2019
🏠 $593,800 Median Home Value
▲ 113% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 47.4% College Grads
▲ 22% above avg
📊 0.6% Unemployment
▼ 87% below avg ↓ 95% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95469
CityPotter Valley
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyMendocino County
Area Code369/707
Elevation2,096 ft
Latitude39.398936
Longitude-123.075253
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06045
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.4% (682) Female 54.6% (821) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.5%Hispanic: 17.6%Black: 3.6%Asian: 0.9%Other: 8.4%Race
White69.5%
Hispanic17.6%
Black3.6%
Asian0.9%
Other8.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
14%
18–24
3%
25–44
27%
45–64
22%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.9 yrs ↑ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.34
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads47.4% ▲ 22% above avg
Unemployment0.6% ▼ 87% below avg
HS Graduate250 (21.8%)
Some College177 (15.4%)
Associates178 (15.5%)
Bachelors131 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree413 (35.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 21.8%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 35.9%Edu
HS Grad21.8%
Some College15.4%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate35.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.5%Renter: 32.5%Tenure
Owner67.5%
Renter32.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
12%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
63%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,402 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$593,800 ▲ 113% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,406/mo ↓ 2% since 2019
Total Units887
Vacant Units269
Avg HH Size2.34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
27%
$75k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units887
Vacant269
Owner Occupied67.5%
Renter Occupied32.5%
Avg HH Size2.34
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95469 is in Potter Valley, CA, in Mendocino County.
ZIP code 95469 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95469 is in Mendocino County, CA.
ZIP 95469 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95469 is 1,503 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95469 is $66,402 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95469 is $593,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95469

ZIP code 95469 is located in Potter Valley, California, within Mendocino County. With a population of 1,503, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.9 years. Economically, 95469 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,402 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95469 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $593,800 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,406 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 95469 is majority White (69.53%). Residents are well-educated — 47.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.4%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95469 stands at 0.6%, which is well below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 95469 in Potter Valley, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,503 residents, a median household income of $66,402, and a median home value of $593,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.