US ZIP Code
95454

Laytonville, CA

Mendocino County  ·  California

● Active
👥 1,676 Population ↓ 20% since 2019
💰 $40,053 Median HH Income
▼ 48% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎂 55.4 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $385,000 Median Home Value
▲ 38% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎓 10.6% College Grads
▼ 73% below avg
📊 19.9% Unemployment
▲ 307% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95454
CityLaytonville
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyMendocino County
Area Code369/707
Elevation2,304 ft
Latitude39.784048
Longitude-123.49579
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06045
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.1% (839) Female 49.9% (837) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.2%Hispanic: 10.3%Black: 1.4%Asian: 1.7%Other: 5.2%Race
White61.2%
Hispanic10.3%
Black1.4%
Asian1.7%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
2%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.4 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.30
Below Poverty29.8% ▲ 198% above avg
College Grads10.6% ▼ 73% below avg
Unemployment19.9% ▲ 307% above avg
No HS Diploma37 (3.4%)
HS Graduate450 (41%)
Some College230 (20.9%)
Associates265 (24.1%)
Bachelors38 (3.5%)
Graduate Degree78 (7.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 41%Some College: 20.9%Associates: 24.1%Bachelors: 3.5%Graduate: 7.1%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad41.0%
Some College20.9%
Associates24.1%
Bachelors3.5%
Graduate7.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
41%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$40,053 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$385,000 ▲ 38% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio9.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$750/mo ↑ 70% since 2019
Total Units1,039
Vacant Units311
Avg HH Size2.30

Income Distribution

Under $25k
37%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
5%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units1,039
Vacant311
Owner Occupied77.3%
Renter Occupied22.7%
Avg HH Size2.30
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95454 is in Laytonville, CA, in Mendocino County.
ZIP code 95454 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95454 is in Mendocino County, CA.
ZIP 95454 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95454 is 1,676 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95454 is $40,053 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95454 is $385,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95454

ZIP code 95454 is located in Laytonville, California, within Mendocino County. With a population of 1,676, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 55.4 years. Economically, 95454 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $40,053 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95454 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $385,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $750 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 9% since 2019.

The population of 95454 is majority White (61.22%). Residents are less-educated — 10.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 29.8%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95454 stands at 19.9%, which is more than double the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 95454 in Laytonville, CA is characterized as working-class, less-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,676 residents, a median household income of $40,053, and a median home value of $385,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.