US ZIP Code
95442

Glen Ellen, CA

Sonoma County  ·  California

● Active
👥 2,986 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $131,696 Median HH Income
▲ 73% above avg ↓ 2% since 2019
🎂 58.2 Median Age ↑ 27% since 2019
🏠 $1,360,500 Median Home Value
▲ 388% above avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎓 59.1% College Grads
▲ 52% above avg
📊 10.3% Unemployment
▲ 110% above avg ↑ 433% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95442
CityGlen Ellen
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySonoma County
Area Code369/707
Elevation308 ft
Latitude38.378218
Longitude-122.516487
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06097
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.9% (1,551) Female 48.1% (1,435) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.5%Hispanic: 11.5%Asian: 1.6%Other: 5.7%Race
White80.5%
Hispanic11.5%
Asian1.6%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
8%
18–24
1%
25–44
14%
45–64
51%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.2 yrs ↑ 27% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.01
Below Poverty16.3% ▲ 63% above avg
College Grads59.1% ▲ 52% above avg
Unemployment10.3% ▲ 110% above avg
No HS Diploma37 (1.5%)
HS Graduate310 (12.4%)
Some College156 (6.3%)
Associates516 (20.7%)
Bachelors126 (5.1%)
Graduate Degree1,345 (54%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 12.4%Some College: 6.3%Associates: 20.7%Bachelors: 5.1%Graduate: 54%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad12.4%
Some College6.3%
Associates20.7%
Bachelors5.1%
Graduate54.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.5%Renter: 27.5%Tenure
Owner72.5%
Renter27.5%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–300k
1%
Over $500k
99%

Financials

Median HH Income$131,696 ▲ 73% above avg ↓ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,360,500 ▲ 388% above avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,720/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units1,625
Vacant Units204
Avg HH Size2.01

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
7%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
35%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
47%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units1,625
Vacant204
Owner Occupied72.5%
Renter Occupied27.5%
Avg HH Size2.01
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95442 is in Glen Ellen, CA, in Sonoma County.
ZIP code 95442 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95442 is in Sonoma County, CA.
ZIP 95442 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95442 is 2,986 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95442 is $131,696 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95442 is $1,360,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95442

ZIP code 95442 is located in Glen Ellen, California, within Sonoma County. With a population of 2,986, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 58.2 years. Economically, 95442 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $131,696 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95442 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,360,500 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,720 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 7% since 2019.

The population of 95442 is primarily White (80.54%). Residents are well-educated — 59.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.3%. Household income has declined by 2% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95442 stands at 10.3%, which is more than double the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 95442 in Glen Ellen, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,986 residents, a median household income of $131,696, and a median home value of $1,360,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.