| ZIP Code | 95128 |
|---|---|
| City | San Jose |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Area Code | 408 |
| Elevation | 141 ft |
| Latitude | 37.315884 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -121.936431 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06085 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.8 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.31 |
| Below Poverty | 9.2% ▼ 8% below avg |
| College Grads | 60.7% ▲ 57% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.4% ▼ 30% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 640 (2.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,473 (19.3%) |
| Some College | 1,563 (6.7%) |
| Associates | 2,448 (10.5%) |
| Bachelors | 1,795 (7.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 12,304 (53%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $122,647 ▲ 61% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $1,214,500 ▲ 336% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 9.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,505/mo ↑ 31% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 15,193 |
| Vacant Units | 1,123 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.31 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 15,193 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,123 |
| Owner Occupied | 44.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 55.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.31 |
ZIP code 95128 is located in San Jose, California, within Santa Clara County. With a population of 33,585, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.8 years. Economically, 95128 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $122,647 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 95128 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,214,500 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,505 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (44.3%) and renters (55.7%). Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.
The population of 95128 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 38.2%. Residents are highly educated — 60.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.2%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 95128 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.
Overall, ZIP code 95128 in San Jose, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, and a middle-aged community. With 33,585 residents, a median household income of $122,647, and a median home value of $1,214,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.