US ZIP Code
95051

Santa Clara, CA

Santa Clara County  ·  California

● Active
👥 61,345 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $185,632 Median HH Income
▲ 143% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 34.9 Median Age
🏠 $1,623,600 Median Home Value
▲ 482% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎓 76.7% College Grads
▲ 98% above avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95051
CitySanta Clara
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySanta Clara County
Area Code408
Elevation90 ft
Latitude37.348311
Longitude-121.984435
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06085
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.6% (32,280) Female 47.4% (29,065) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 25.9%Hispanic: 13.2%Black: 1.1%Asian: 53.8%Other: 4.7%Race
White25.9%
Hispanic13.2%
Black1.1%
Asian53.8%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
41%
45–64
23%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.59
Below Poverty6.5% ▼ 35% below avg
College Grads76.7% ▲ 98% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma617 (1.5%)
HS Graduate4,180 (10%)
Some College2,024 (4.8%)
Associates2,921 (7%)
Bachelors2,583 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree29,435 (70.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 10%Some College: 4.8%Associates: 7%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 70.5%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad10.0%
Some College4.8%
Associates7.0%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate70.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 43.5%Renter: 56.5%Tenure
Owner43.5%
Renter56.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
95%

Financials

Median HH Income$185,632 ▲ 143% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,623,600 ▲ 482% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,054/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units25,152
Vacant Units1,581
Avg HH Size2.59

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
6%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
48%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
34%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units25,152
Vacant1,581
Owner Occupied43.5%
Renter Occupied56.5%
Avg HH Size2.59
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95051 is in Santa Clara, CA, in Santa Clara County.
ZIP code 95051 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95051 is in Santa Clara County, CA.
ZIP 95051 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95051 is 61,345 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95051 is $185,632 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95051 is $1,623,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95051

ZIP code 95051 is located in Santa Clara, California, within Santa Clara County. With a population of 61,345, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.9 years. Economically, 95051 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $185,632 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95051 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,623,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,054 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (43.5%) and renters (56.5%). Median home values have increased by 51% since 2019.

The population of 95051 is majority Asian (53.75%). Residents are highly educated — 76.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.5%. Household income has grown by 38% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95051 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. About 25% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 61%.

Overall, ZIP code 95051 in Santa Clara, CA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 61,345 residents, a median household income of $185,632, and a median home value of $1,623,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.