US ZIP Code
95043

Paicines, CA

San Benito County  ·  California

● Active
👥 673 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $126,111 Median HH Income
▲ 65% above avg ↑ 65% since 2019
🎂 44.2 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $1,095,600 Median Home Value
▲ 293% above avg ↑ 64% since 2019
🎓 46.0% College Grads
▲ 19% above avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 57% below avg ↓ 59% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95043
CityPaicines
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Benito County
Area Code831
Elevation1,599 ft
Latitude36.518177
Longitude-120.982913
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06069
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (335) Female 50.2% (338) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.8%Hispanic: 15.8%Black: 0.6%Other: 4.6%Race
White78.8%
Hispanic15.8%
Black0.6%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
21%
18–24
1%
25–44
26%
45–64
30%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.2 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.86
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 57% below avg
College Grads46.0% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 57% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.9%)
HS Graduate126 (28%)
Some College41 (9.1%)
Associates72 (16%)
Bachelors21 (4.7%)
Graduate Degree186 (41.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 28%Some College: 9.1%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 4.7%Graduate: 41.3%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad28.0%
Some College9.1%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors4.7%
Graduate41.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.2%Renter: 37.8%Tenure
Owner62.2%
Renter37.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
1%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
80%

Financials

Median HH Income$126,111 ▲ 65% above avg ↑ 65% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,095,600 ▲ 293% above avg ↑ 64% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,316/mo ↓ 7% since 2019
Total Units316
Vacant Units86
Avg HH Size2.86

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units316
Vacant86
Owner Occupied62.2%
Renter Occupied37.8%
Avg HH Size2.86
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95043 is in Paicines, CA, in San Benito County.
ZIP code 95043 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95043 is in San Benito County, CA.
ZIP 95043 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95043 is 673 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95043 is $126,111 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95043 is $1,095,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95043

ZIP code 95043 is located in Paicines, California, within San Benito County. With a population of 673, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.2 years. Economically, 95043 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $126,111 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95043 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,095,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,316 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 64% since 2019.

The population of 95043 is primarily White (78.75%). Residents are well-educated — 46.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.3%. Household income has grown by 65% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95043 stands at 2.1%, which is well below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 95043 in Paicines, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 673 residents, a median household income of $126,111, and a median home value of $1,095,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.