US ZIP Code
95032

Los Gatos, CA

Santa Clara County  ·  California

● Active
👥 27,682 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $195,188 Median HH Income
▲ 156% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 44.6 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $2,000,000+ Median Home Value
▲ 617% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 81.5% College Grads
▲ 110% above avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95032
CityLos Gatos
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySanta Clara County
Area Code408/669
Elevation708 ft
Latitude37.18014
Longitude-121.901553
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06085
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (13,816) Female 50.1% (13,866) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 62.9%Hispanic: 9.4%Black: 1.7%Asian: 20.4%Other: 4.9%Race
White62.9%
Hispanic9.4%
Black1.7%
Asian20.4%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
21%
18–24
5%
25–44
21%
45–64
29%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.60
Below Poverty3.7% ▼ 63% below avg
College Grads81.5% ▲ 110% above avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma65 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,074 (6%)
Some College591 (3.3%)
Associates1,599 (8.9%)
Bachelors1,032 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree13,650 (75.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 6%Some College: 3.3%Associates: 8.9%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 75.8%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad6.0%
Some College3.3%
Associates8.9%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate75.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.8%Renter: 37.2%Tenure
Owner62.8%
Renter37.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
92%

Financials

Median HH Income$195,188 ▲ 156% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$2,000,000+ ▲ 617% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,123/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units11,146
Vacant Units638
Avg HH Size2.60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
5%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
50%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
65%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
32%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
20%

1940s–1950s
22%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units11,146
Vacant638
Owner Occupied62.8%
Renter Occupied37.2%
Avg HH Size2.60
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95032 is in Los Gatos, CA, in Santa Clara County.
ZIP code 95032 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95032 is in Santa Clara County, CA.
ZIP 95032 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95032 is 27,682 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95032 is $195,188 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95032 is $2,000,000+ (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95032

ZIP code 95032 is located in Los Gatos, California, within Santa Clara County. With a population of 27,682, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.6 years. Economically, 95032 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $195,188 is more than double the national average.