US ZIP Code
94949

Novato, CA

Marin County  ·  California

● Active
👥 18,357 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $116,101 Median HH Income
▲ 52% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 47.5 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $1,075,600 Median Home Value
▲ 286% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 54.7% College Grads
▲ 41% above avg
📊 7.5% Unemployment
▲ 53% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code94949
CityNovato
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyMarin County
Area Code415/628
Elevation61 ft
Latitude38.060094
Longitude-122.50641
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06041
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.6% (9,290) Female 49.4% (9,067) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.4%Hispanic: 26.4%Black: 2.4%Asian: 7.3%Other: 6.4%Race
White56.4%
Hispanic26.4%
Black2.4%
Asian7.3%
Other6.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
18%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.5 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.52
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads54.7% ▲ 41% above avg
Unemployment7.5% ▲ 53% above avg
No HS Diploma331 (2.7%)
HS Graduate1,740 (13.9%)
Some College1,065 (8.5%)
Associates2,525 (20.2%)
Bachelors877 (7%)
Graduate Degree5,945 (47.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 13.9%Some College: 8.5%Associates: 20.2%Bachelors: 7%Graduate: 47.6%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad13.9%
Some College8.5%
Associates20.2%
Bachelors7.0%
Graduate47.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.4%Renter: 37.6%Tenure
Owner62.4%
Renter37.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
81%

Financials

Median HH Income$116,101 ▲ 52% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,075,600 ▲ 286% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio9.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,596/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units7,541
Vacant Units315
Avg HH Size2.52

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units7,541
Vacant315
Owner Occupied62.4%
Renter Occupied37.6%
Avg HH Size2.52
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 94949 is in Novato, CA, in Marin County.
ZIP code 94949 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 94949 is in Marin County, CA.
ZIP 94949 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 94949 is 18,357 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 94949 is $116,101 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 94949 is $1,075,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 94949

ZIP code 94949 is located in Novato, California, within Marin County. With a population of 18,357, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.5 years. Economically, 94949 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $116,101 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 94949 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,075,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,596 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 94949 is majority White (56.41%). Residents are well-educated — 54.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 94949 stands at 7.5%, which is significantly above the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 94949 in Novato, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 18,357 residents, a median household income of $116,101, and a median home value of $1,075,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.