US ZIP Code
94931

Cotati, CA

Sonoma County  ·  California

● Active
👥 9,320 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $103,105 Median HH Income
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 39.8 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $788,200 Median Home Value
▲ 183% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 49.6% College Grads
▲ 28% above avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 34% below avg ↓ 39% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code94931
CityCotati
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySonoma County
Area Code369/707
Elevation110 ft
Latitude38.325172
Longitude-122.716977
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06097
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.2% (4,582) Female 50.8% (4,738) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.8%Hispanic: 19.2%Black: 1.3%Asian: 2.2%Other: 6.3%Race
White69.8%
Hispanic19.2%
Black1.3%
Asian2.2%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
8%
25–44
33%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.25
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads49.6% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma22 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,139 (17.1%)
Some College823 (12.3%)
Associates1,379 (20.7%)
Bachelors740 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree2,574 (38.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 17.1%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 20.7%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 38.6%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad17.1%
Some College12.3%
Associates20.7%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate38.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.2%Renter: 39.8%Tenure
Owner60.2%
Renter39.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
83%

Financials

Median HH Income$103,105 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$788,200 ▲ 183% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,780/mo ↑ 9% since 2019
Total Units4,244
Vacant Units125
Avg HH Size2.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
28%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units4,244
Vacant125
Owner Occupied60.2%
Renter Occupied39.8%
Avg HH Size2.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 94931 is in Cotati, CA, in Sonoma County.
ZIP code 94931 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 94931 is in Sonoma County, CA.
ZIP 94931 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 94931 is 9,320 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 94931 is $103,105 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 94931 is $788,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 94931

ZIP code 94931 is located in Cotati, California, within Sonoma County. With a population of 9,320, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.8 years. Economically, 94931 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $103,105 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 94931 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $788,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,780 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 94931 is majority White (69.84%). Residents are well-educated — 49.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.6%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 94931 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 94931 in Cotati, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,320 residents, a median household income of $103,105, and a median home value of $788,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.