US ZIP Code
94804

Richmond, CA

Contra Costa County  ·  California

● Active
👥 44,679 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $86,430 Median HH Income
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎂 36.3 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $618,000 Median Home Value
▲ 122% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 44.5% College Grads
▲ 15% above avg
📊 6.6% Unemployment
▲ 35% above avg ↓ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code94804
CityRichmond
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyContra Costa County
Area Code341/510
Elevation43 ft
Latitude37.915463
Longitude-122.337815
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (22,197) Female 50.3% (22,482) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 17.1%Hispanic: 46.6%Black: 19.2%Asian: 10.6%Other: 4.6%Race
White17.1%
Hispanic46.6%
Black19.2%
Asian10.6%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
31%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.3 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.76
Below Poverty16.2% ▲ 62% above avg
College Grads44.5% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 35% above avg
No HS Diploma1,565 (6%)
HS Graduate6,641 (25.4%)
Some College2,512 (9.6%)
Associates3,817 (14.6%)
Bachelors2,194 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree9,443 (36.1%)

Education

No HS: 6%HS Grad: 25.4%Some College: 9.6%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 36.1%Edu
No HS6.0%
HS Grad25.4%
Some College9.6%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate36.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 48.6%Renter: 51.4%Tenure
Owner48.6%
Renter51.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
70%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,430 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Median Home Value$618,000 ▲ 122% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,825/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units16,659
Vacant Units579
Avg HH Size2.76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
13%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
12%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units16,659
Vacant579
Owner Occupied48.6%
Renter Occupied51.4%
Avg HH Size2.76
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 94804 is in Richmond, CA, in Contra Costa County.
ZIP code 94804 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 94804 is in Contra Costa County, CA.
ZIP 94804 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 94804 is 44,679 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 94804 is $86,430 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 94804 is $618,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 94804

ZIP code 94804 is located in Richmond, California, within Contra Costa County. With a population of 44,679, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.3 years. Economically, 94804 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,430 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 94804 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $618,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,825 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (48.6%) and renters (51.4%). Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 94804 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 46.6%. Residents are well-educated — 44.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.2%. Household income has grown by 46% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 94804 stands at 6.6%, which is above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.

Overall, ZIP code 94804 in Richmond, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 44,679 residents, a median household income of $86,430, and a median home value of $618,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.