US ZIP Code
94558

Napa, CA

Napa County  ·  California

● Active
👥 64,552 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $109,444 Median HH Income
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 44.5 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $855,600 Median Home Value
▲ 207% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 50.6% College Grads
▲ 30% above avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 20% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code94558
CityNapa
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyNapa County
Area Code369/707
Elevation1,047 ft
Latitude38.389135
Longitude-122.188412
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06055
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (32,095) Female 50.3% (32,457) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 54.2%Hispanic: 37.4%Black: 1%Asian: 2.8%Other: 3.8%Race
White54.2%
Hispanic37.4%
Black1.0%
Asian2.8%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.59
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads50.6% ▲ 30% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma1,611 (3.8%)
HS Graduate8,598 (20.2%)
Some College4,604 (10.8%)
Associates6,193 (14.6%)
Bachelors3,987 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree17,492 (41.2%)

Education

No HS: 3.8%HS Grad: 20.2%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 41.2%Edu
No HS3.8%
HS Grad20.2%
Some College10.8%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate41.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.3%Renter: 32.8%Tenure
Owner67.3%
Renter32.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
81%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,444 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$855,600 ▲ 207% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,248/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units27,402
Vacant Units2,901
Avg HH Size2.59

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units27,402
Vacant2,901
Owner Occupied67.3%
Renter Occupied32.8%
Avg HH Size2.59
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 94558 is in Napa, CA, in Napa County.
ZIP code 94558 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 94558 is in Napa County, CA.
ZIP 94558 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 94558 is 64,552 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 94558 is $109,444 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 94558 is $855,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 94558

ZIP code 94558 is located in Napa, California, within Napa County. With a population of 64,552, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.5 years. Economically, 94558 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $109,444 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 94558 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $855,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,248 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 94558 is majority White (54.24%). Residents are well-educated — 50.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 94558 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 94558 in Napa, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 64,552 residents, a median household income of $109,444, and a median home value of $855,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.