| ZIP Code | 94303 |
|---|---|
| City | Palo Alto |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | San Mateo County |
| Area Code | 650 |
| Elevation | 7 ft |
| Latitude | 37.457883 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -122.115097 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06081 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.1 yrs ↑ 12% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.23 |
| Below Poverty | 6.6% ▼ 34% below avg |
| College Grads | 54.1% ▲ 40% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.5% ▲ 12% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 1,013 (3.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 5,132 (19.8%) |
| Some College | 2,538 (9.8%) |
| Associates | 3,202 (12.4%) |
| Bachelors | 1,515 (5.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 12,488 (48.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $148,031 ▲ 94% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $1,825,000 ▲ 555% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 12.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,710/mo ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 15,927 |
| Vacant Units | 1,442 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.23 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 15,927 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,442 |
| Owner Occupied | 57.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 43.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.23 |
ZIP code 94303 is located in Palo Alto, California, within San Mateo County. With a population of 47,123, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.1 years. Economically, 94303 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $148,031 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 94303 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,825,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,710 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (57.0%) and renters (43.0%). Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.
The population of 94303 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 40.2%. Residents are well-educated — 54.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.6%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 94303 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 62%.
Overall, ZIP code 94303 in Palo Alto, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 47,123 residents, a median household income of $148,031, and a median home value of $1,825,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.