US ZIP Code
93953

Pebble Beach, CA

Monterey County  ·  California

● Active
👥 3,576 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $154,730 Median HH Income
▲ 103% above avg ↑ 6% since 2019
🎂 60.5 Median Age
🏠 $1,796,900 Median Home Value
▲ 545% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 74.8% College Grads
▲ 93% above avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 27% below avg ↓ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code93953
CityPebble Beach
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyMonterey County
Area Code831
Elevation242 ft
Latitude36.587441
Longitude-121.944816
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06053
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.0% (1,716) Female 52.0% (1,860) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.3%Hispanic: 3.6%Asian: 8.6%Other: 2.6%Race
White84.3%
Hispanic3.6%
Asian8.6%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
7%
18–24
7%
25–44
15%
45–64
24%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age60.5 yrs
Avg Household Size2.00
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads74.8% ▲ 93% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 27% below avg
No HS Diploma13 (0.5%)
HS Graduate236 (8.5%)
Some College142 (5.1%)
Associates304 (11%)
Bachelors172 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree1,894 (68.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 8.5%Some College: 5.1%Associates: 11%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 68.6%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad8.5%
Some College5.1%
Associates11.0%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate68.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.2%Renter: 14.8%Tenure
Owner85.2%
Renter14.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
0%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
93%

Financials

Median HH Income$154,730 ▲ 103% above avg ↑ 6% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,796,900 ▲ 545% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio11.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,501/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units2,958
Vacant Units1,284
Avg HH Size2.00

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
4%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
38%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
61%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
24%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units2,958
Vacant1,284
Owner Occupied85.2%
Renter Occupied14.8%
Avg HH Size2.00
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 93953 is in Pebble Beach, CA, in Monterey County.
ZIP code 93953 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 93953 is in Monterey County, CA.
ZIP 93953 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 93953 is 3,576 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 93953 is $154,730 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 93953 is $1,796,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 93953

ZIP code 93953 is located in Pebble Beach, California, within Monterey County. With a population of 3,576, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 60.5 years. Economically, 93953 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $154,730 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 93953 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,796,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,501 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 93953 is primarily White (84.28%). Residents are highly educated — 74.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.2%. Household income has grown by 6% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 93953 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 28% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 60%.

Overall, ZIP code 93953 in Pebble Beach, CA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,576 residents, a median household income of $154,730, and a median home value of $1,796,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.