US ZIP Code
93304

Bakersfield, CA

Kern County  ·  California

● Active
👥 51,457 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $51,627 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 29.8 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $228,800 Median Home Value
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 22.6% College Grads
▼ 42% below avg
📊 10.1% Unemployment
▲ 106% above avg ↓ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code93304
CityBakersfield
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyKern County
Area Code661/805/820
Elevation383 ft
Latitude35.339439
Longitude-119.023655
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06029
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.6% (24,988) Female 51.4% (26,469) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 14.3%Hispanic: 71.2%Black: 9.2%Asian: 3%Other: 1.7%Race
White14.3%
Hispanic71.2%
Black9.2%
Asian3.0%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
23%
18–24
11%
25–44
29%
45–64
20%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.8 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.27
Below Poverty27.1% ▲ 171% above avg
College Grads22.6% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment10.1% ▲ 106% above avg
No HS Diploma1,438 (5.9%)
HS Graduate9,773 (40.2%)
Some College3,230 (13.3%)
Associates4,387 (18%)
Bachelors2,258 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree3,251 (13.4%)

Education

No HS: 5.9%HS Grad: 40.2%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 18%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 13.4%Edu
No HS5.9%
HS Grad40.2%
Some College13.3%
Associates18.0%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate13.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 43.5%Renter: 56.6%Tenure
Owner43.5%
Renter56.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
51%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,627 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$228,800 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,141/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units16,380
Vacant Units781
Avg HH Size3.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units16,380
Vacant781
Owner Occupied43.5%
Renter Occupied56.6%
Avg HH Size3.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 93304 is in Bakersfield, CA, in Kern County.
ZIP code 93304 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 93304 is in Kern County, CA.
ZIP 93304 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 93304 is 51,457 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 93304 is $51,627 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 93304 is $228,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 93304

ZIP code 93304 is located in Bakersfield, California, within Kern County. With a population of 51,457, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 29.8 years. Economically, 93304 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,627 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 93304 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $228,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,141 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (43.5%) and renters (56.6%). Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 93304 is primarily Hispanic (71.17%). Residents are less-educated — 22.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 27.1%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 93304 stands at 10.1%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 93304 in Bakersfield, CA is characterized as working-class, less-educated, and a young community. With 51,457 residents, a median household income of $51,627, and a median home value of $228,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.