US ZIP Code
93261

Richgrove, CA

Tulare County  ·  California

● Active
👥 2,197 Population ↓ 10% since 2019
💰 $51,154 Median HH Income
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 143% since 2019
🎂 26.4 Median Age ↓ 23% since 2019
🏠 $201,200 Median Home Value
▼ 28% below avg ↑ 80% since 2019
🎓 9.1% College Grads
▼ 76% below avg
📊 12.3% Unemployment
▲ 150% above avg ↓ 69% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code93261
CityRichgrove
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyTulare County
Area Code559
Elevation462 ft
Latitude35.81148
Longitude-119.116738
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06107
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.6% (1,178) Female 46.4% (1,019) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 4.1%Hispanic: 94.7%Asian: 1.2%Race
White4.1%
Hispanic94.7%
Asian1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
32%
18–24
12%
25–44
24%
45–64
21%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age26.4 yrs ↓ 23% since 2019
Avg Household Size4.21
Below Poverty31.5% ▲ 215% above avg
College Grads9.1% ▼ 76% below avg
Unemployment12.3% ▲ 150% above avg
No HS Diploma133 (17.1%)
HS Graduate388 (49.8%)
Some College31 (4%)
Associates156 (20%)
Bachelors49 (6.3%)
Graduate Degree22 (2.8%)

Education

No HS: 17.1%HS Grad: 49.8%Some College: 4%Associates: 20%Bachelors: 6.3%Graduate: 2.8%Edu
No HS17.1%
HS Grad49.8%
Some College4.0%
Associates20.0%
Bachelors6.3%
Graduate2.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 43.3%Renter: 56.7%Tenure
Owner43.3%
Renter56.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
23%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
22%
$200k–300k
42%
$300k–500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,154 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 143% since 2019
Median Home Value$201,200 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 80% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$900/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units562
Vacant Units40
Avg HH Size4.21

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
35%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Walked
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
10%

1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units562
Vacant40
Owner Occupied43.3%
Renter Occupied56.7%
Avg HH Size4.21
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 93261 is in Richgrove, CA, in Tulare County.
ZIP code 93261 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 93261 is in Tulare County, CA.
ZIP 93261 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 93261 is 2,197 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 93261 is $51,154 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 93261 is $201,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 93261

ZIP code 93261 is located in Richgrove, California, within Tulare County. With a population of 2,197, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 26.4 years. Economically, 93261 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,154 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 93261 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $201,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $900 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (43.3%) and renters (56.7%). Median home values have increased by 80% since 2019.