US ZIP Code
93258

Porterville, CA

Tulare County  ·  California

● Active
👥 1,241 Population ↓ 36% since 2019
💰 $51,214 Median HH Income
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎂 30.7 Median Age ↓ 16% since 2019
🏠 $187,500 Median Home Value
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
🎓 15.6% College Grads
▼ 60% below avg
📊 9.3% Unemployment
▲ 90% above avg ↓ 73% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code93258
CityPorterville
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyTulare County
Area Code559
Elevation460 ft
Latitude36.058332
Longitude-119.152094
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06107
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.5% (652) Female 47.5% (589) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 5.5%Hispanic: 79%Asian: 15.6%Race
White5.5%
Hispanic79.0%
Asian15.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
12%
25–44
25%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.7 yrs ↓ 16% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.65
Below Poverty30.0% ▲ 200% above avg
College Grads15.6% ▼ 60% below avg
Unemployment9.3% ▲ 90% above avg
No HS Diploma83 (17.3%)
HS Graduate193 (40.2%)
Some College87 (18.1%)
Associates42 (8.8%)
Bachelors37 (7.7%)
Graduate Degree38 (7.9%)

Education

No HS: 17.3%HS Grad: 40.2%Some College: 18.1%Associates: 8.8%Bachelors: 7.7%Graduate: 7.9%Edu
No HS17.3%
HS Grad40.2%
Some College18.1%
Associates8.8%
Bachelors7.7%
Graduate7.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 42.6%Renter: 57.4%Tenure
Owner42.6%
Renter57.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
40%
$300k–500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,214 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Median Home Value$187,500 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,043/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units381
Vacant Units43
Avg HH Size3.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
26%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
12%

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
13%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
50%

Summary

Total Units381
Vacant43
Owner Occupied42.6%
Renter Occupied57.4%
Avg HH Size3.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 93258 is in Porterville, CA, in Tulare County.
ZIP code 93258 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 93258 is in Tulare County, CA.
ZIP 93258 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 93258 is 1,241 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 93258 is $51,214 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 93258 is $187,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 93258

ZIP code 93258 is located in Porterville, California, within Tulare County. With a population of 1,241, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.7 years. Economically, 93258 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,214 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 93258 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $187,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,043 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (42.6%) and renters (57.4%). Median home values have increased by 55% since 2019.