| ZIP Code | 93012 |
|---|---|
| City | Camarillo |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | Ventura County |
| Area Code | 805/820 |
| Elevation | 196 ft |
| Latitude | 34.203394 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -118.991442 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06111 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.2 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.51 |
| Below Poverty | 6.8% ▼ 32% below avg |
| College Grads | 59.5% ▲ 53% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.6% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 132 (0.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,883 (16.1%) |
| Some College | 1,586 (6.6%) |
| Associates | 4,206 (17.4%) |
| Bachelors | 2,607 (10.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 11,777 (48.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $122,110 ▲ 60% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $794,400 ▲ 185% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 6.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,790/mo ↑ 27% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 14,399 |
| Vacant Units | 741 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.51 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 14,399 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 741 |
| Owner Occupied | 68.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 31.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.51 |
ZIP code 93012 is located in Camarillo, California, within Ventura County. With a population of 36,007, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.2 years. Economically, 93012 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $122,110 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 93012 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $794,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,790 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.
The population of 93012 is majority White (53.90%). Residents are well-educated — 59.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.8%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 93012 stands at 4.6%, which is near the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.
Overall, ZIP code 93012 in Camarillo, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 36,007 residents, a median household income of $122,110, and a median home value of $794,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.