US ZIP Code
92653

Laguna Hills, CA

Orange County  ·  California

● Active
👥 29,596 Population
💰 $128,623 Median HH Income
▲ 69% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 42.4 Median Age
🏠 $978,400 Median Home Value
▲ 251% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 62.8% College Grads
▲ 62% above avg
📊 5.9% Unemployment
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 53% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92653
CityLaguna Hills
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyOrange County
Area Code714/949
Elevation291 ft
Latitude33.594012
Longitude-117.700734
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.0% (14,490) Female 51.0% (15,106) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 55.9%Hispanic: 21.3%Black: 1.2%Asian: 14.8%Other: 6.7%Race
White55.9%
Hispanic21.3%
Black1.2%
Asian14.8%
Other6.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs
Avg Household Size2.70
Below Poverty7.9% ▼ 21% below avg
College Grads62.8% ▲ 62% above avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma307 (1.5%)
HS Graduate2,787 (13.6%)
Some College1,631 (8%)
Associates2,889 (14.1%)
Bachelors1,808 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree11,055 (54%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 13.6%Some College: 8%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 54%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad13.6%
Some College8.0%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate54.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.5%Renter: 29.5%Tenure
Owner70.5%
Renter29.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
89%

Financials

Median HH Income$128,623 ▲ 69% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$978,400 ▲ 251% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,637/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units11,420
Vacant Units735
Avg HH Size2.70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
29%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
39%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units11,420
Vacant735
Owner Occupied70.5%
Renter Occupied29.5%
Avg HH Size2.70
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92653 is in Laguna Hills, CA, in Orange County.
ZIP code 92653 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92653 is in Orange County, CA.
ZIP 92653 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92653 is 29,596 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92653 is $128,623 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92653 is $978,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92653

ZIP code 92653 is located in Laguna Hills, California, within Orange County. With a population of 29,596, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.4 years. Economically, 92653 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $128,623 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92653 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $978,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,637 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 92653 is majority White (55.87%). Residents are highly educated — 62.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.9%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 92653 stands at 5.9%, which is above the national average. About 21% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 92653 in Laguna Hills, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 29,596 residents, a median household income of $128,623, and a median home value of $978,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.