US ZIP Code
92407

San Bernardino, CA

San Bernardino County  ·  California

● Active
👥 69,191 Population
💰 $83,662 Median HH Income
▲ 10% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 30.2 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $473,200 Median Home Value
▲ 70% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 30.4% College Grads
▼ 22% below avg
📊 7.3% Unemployment
▲ 50% above avg ↓ 30% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92407
CitySan Bernardino
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Bernardino County
Area Code442/760/840/909
Elevation4,603 ft
Latitude34.225162
Longitude-117.388487
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (35,301) Female 49.0% (33,890) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 16.6%Hispanic: 64.7%Black: 10.2%Asian: 4%Other: 3.5%Race
White16.6%
Hispanic64.7%
Black10.2%
Asian4.0%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
13%
25–44
30%
45–64
21%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.2 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.62
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads30.4% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment7.3% ▲ 50% above avg
No HS Diploma1,703 (4.9%)
HS Graduate11,916 (34.4%)
Some College4,134 (11.9%)
Associates6,368 (18.4%)
Bachelors3,089 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree7,435 (21.5%)

Education

No HS: 4.9%HS Grad: 34.4%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 18.4%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 21.5%Edu
No HS4.9%
HS Grad34.4%
Some College11.9%
Associates18.4%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate21.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.8%Renter: 42.2%Tenure
Owner57.8%
Renter42.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
45%
Over $500k
42%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,662 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$473,200 ▲ 70% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,771/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units19,029
Vacant Units683
Avg HH Size3.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units19,029
Vacant683
Owner Occupied57.8%
Renter Occupied42.2%
Avg HH Size3.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92407 is in San Bernardino, CA, in San Bernardino County.
ZIP code 92407 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92407 is in San Bernardino County, CA.
ZIP 92407 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92407 is 69,191 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92407 is $83,662 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92407 is $473,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92407

ZIP code 92407 is located in San Bernardino, California, within San Bernardino County. With a population of 69,191, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.2 years. Economically, 92407 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $83,662 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92407 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $473,200 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,771 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (57.8%) and renters (42.2%). Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 92407 is majority Hispanic (64.65%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.6%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 92407 stands at 7.3%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 92407 in San Bernardino, CA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 69,191 residents, a median household income of $83,662, and a median home value of $473,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.