US ZIP Code
92382

Running Springs, CA

San Bernardino County  ·  California

● Active
👥 5,301 Population ↑ 19% since 2019
💰 $85,208 Median HH Income
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎂 37.6 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $373,700 Median Home Value
▲ 34% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎓 49.7% College Grads
▲ 28% above avg
📊 5.3% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92382
CityRunning Springs
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Bernardino County
Area Code840/909
Elevation5,317 ft
Latitude34.206218
Longitude-117.112272
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06071
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (2,744) Female 48.2% (2,557) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.9%Hispanic: 20.8%Black: 0.2%Asian: 2.6%Other: 5.6%Race
White69.9%
Hispanic20.8%
Black0.2%
Asian2.6%
Other5.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
29%
45–64
20%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.6 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty13.4% ▲ 34% above avg
College Grads49.7% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment5.3% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate654 (19.1%)
Some College223 (6.5%)
Associates849 (24.8%)
Bachelors438 (12.8%)
Graduate Degree1,265 (36.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 19.1%Some College: 6.5%Associates: 24.8%Bachelors: 12.8%Graduate: 36.9%Edu
HS Grad19.1%
Some College6.5%
Associates24.8%
Bachelors12.8%
Graduate36.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73%Renter: 27%Tenure
Owner73.0%
Renter27.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
51%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,208 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Median Home Value$373,700 ▲ 34% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,731/mo ↑ 42% since 2019
Total Units4,006
Vacant Units1,847
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
38%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units4,006
Vacant1,847
Owner Occupied73.0%
Renter Occupied27.0%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92382 is in Running Springs, CA, in San Bernardino County.
ZIP code 92382 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92382 is in San Bernardino County, CA.
ZIP 92382 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92382 is 5,301 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92382 is $85,208 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92382 is $373,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92382

ZIP code 92382 is located in Running Springs, California, within San Bernardino County. With a population of 5,301, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.6 years. Economically, 92382 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,208 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92382 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $373,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,731 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 43% since 2019.

The population of 92382 is majority White (69.89%). Residents are well-educated — 49.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.4%. Household income has grown by 45% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 92382 stands at 5.3%, which is near the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 92382 in Running Springs, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,301 residents, a median household income of $85,208, and a median home value of $373,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.