US ZIP Code
92373

Redlands, CA

San Bernardino County  ·  California

● Active
👥 34,816 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $99,354 Median HH Income
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 38.3 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $713,200 Median Home Value
▲ 156% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎓 59.8% College Grads
▲ 54% above avg
📊 5.9% Unemployment
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92373
CityRedlands
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Bernardino County
Area Code840/909
Elevation1,756 ft
Latitude34.011947
Longitude-117.159702
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.9% (16,343) Female 53.1% (18,473) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.1%Hispanic: 24.7%Black: 4.9%Asian: 11.9%Other: 5%Race
White53.1%
Hispanic24.7%
Black4.9%
Asian11.9%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.53
Below Poverty6.2% ▼ 38% below avg
College Grads59.8% ▲ 54% above avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma183 (0.8%)
HS Graduate3,864 (17.4%)
Some College1,514 (6.8%)
Associates3,382 (15.2%)
Bachelors1,533 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree11,768 (52.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 17.4%Some College: 6.8%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 52.9%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad17.4%
Some College6.8%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate52.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 52.1%Renter: 48%Tenure
Owner52.1%
Renter48.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
81%

Financials

Median HH Income$99,354 ▲ 30% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$713,200 ▲ 156% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,886/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units14,501
Vacant Units1,117
Avg HH Size2.53

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
12%

1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units14,501
Vacant1,117
Owner Occupied52.1%
Renter Occupied48.0%
Avg HH Size2.53
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92373 is in Redlands, CA, in San Bernardino County.
ZIP code 92373 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92373 is in San Bernardino County, CA.
ZIP 92373 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92373 is 34,816 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92373 is $99,354 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92373 is $713,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92373

ZIP code 92373 is located in Redlands, California, within San Bernardino County. With a population of 34,816, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.3 years. Economically, 92373 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $99,354 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92373 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $713,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,886 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (52.1%) and renters (48.0%). Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.