| ZIP Code | 92339 |
|---|---|
| City | Forest Falls |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | San Bernardino County |
| Area Code | 840/909 |
| Elevation | 10,572 ft |
| Latitude | 34.083932 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -116.837368 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06071 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.5 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.38 |
| Below Poverty | 8.9% ▼ 11% below avg |
| College Grads | 47.4% ▲ 22% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.0% ▼ 38% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 150 (19.9%) |
| Some College | 55 (7.3%) |
| Associates | 191 (25.4%) |
| Bachelors | 111 (14.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 246 (32.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $86,492 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $503,200 ▲ 80% above avg ↑ 94% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,757/mo ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 825 |
| Vacant Units | 289 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.38 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 825 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 289 |
| Owner Occupied | 75.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 24.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.38 |
ZIP code 92339 is located in Forest Falls, California, within San Bernardino County. With a population of 1,277, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.5 years. Economically, 92339 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,492 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 92339 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $503,200 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,757 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 94% since 2019.
The population of 92339 is majority White (57.32%). Residents are well-educated — 47.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.9%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 92339 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 92339 in Forest Falls, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,277 residents, a median household income of $86,492, and a median home value of $503,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.