US ZIP Code
92285

Landers, CA

San Bernardino County  ·  California

● Active
👥 2,914 Population ↑ 20% since 2019
💰 $44,038 Median HH Income
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 50.1 Median Age ↓ 14% since 2019
🏠 $221,500 Median Home Value
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 25.9% College Grads
▼ 33% below avg
📊 6.0% Unemployment
▲ 23% above avg ↓ 72% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92285
CityLanders
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Bernardino County
Area Code442/760
Elevation2,811 ft
Latitude34.337655
Longitude-116.513672
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 56.5% (1,645) Female 43.6% (1,269) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.4%Hispanic: 19.8%Black: 4.1%Asian: 1.9%Other: 4.6%Race
White67.4%
Hispanic19.8%
Black4.1%
Asian1.9%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
9%
18–24
16%
25–44
20%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.1 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.25
Below Poverty17.3% ▲ 73% above avg
College Grads25.9% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 23% above avg
No HS Diploma40 (2.1%)
HS Graduate426 (22.2%)
Some College280 (14.6%)
Associates676 (35.2%)
Bachelors224 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree273 (14.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 22.2%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 35.2%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 14.2%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad22.2%
Some College14.6%
Associates35.2%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate14.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.6%Renter: 8.4%Tenure
Owner91.6%
Renter8.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
23%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
31%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$44,038 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$221,500 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$976/mo ↑ 9% since 2019
Total Units2,413
Vacant Units1,287
Avg HH Size2.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
38%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
47%
Walked
35%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
26%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units2,413
Vacant1,287
Owner Occupied91.6%
Renter Occupied8.4%
Avg HH Size2.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92285 is in Landers, CA, in San Bernardino County.
ZIP code 92285 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92285 is in San Bernardino County, CA.
ZIP 92285 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92285 is 2,914 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92285 is $44,038 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92285 is $221,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92285

ZIP code 92285 is located in Landers, California, within San Bernardino County. With a population of 2,914, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.1 years. Economically, 92285 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $44,038 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92285 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $221,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $976 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 92285 is majority White (67.40%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.3%. Household income has grown by 38% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 92285 stands at 6.0%, which is above the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 42%.

Overall, ZIP code 92285 in Landers, CA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,914 residents, a median household income of $44,038, and a median home value of $221,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.