US ZIP Code
92126

San Diego, CA

San Diego County  ·  California

● Active
👥 77,239 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $123,232 Median HH Income
▲ 61% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 36.3 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $802,000 Median Home Value
▲ 188% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 58.5% College Grads
▲ 51% above avg
📊 4.7% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92126
CitySan Diego
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Diego County
Area Code442/619/760/858
Elevation427 ft
Latitude32.91199
Longitude-117.143421
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06073
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.7% (39,956) Female 48.3% (37,283) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 23.9%Hispanic: 16.5%Black: 3.3%Asian: 49.1%Other: 6.1%Race
White23.9%
Hispanic16.5%
Black3.3%
Asian49.1%
Other6.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
12%
18–24
9%
25–44
35%
45–64
23%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.3 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.04
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads58.5% ▲ 51% above avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma2,410 (4.7%)
HS Graduate7,856 (15.2%)
Some College4,356 (8.4%)
Associates6,796 (13.2%)
Bachelors4,868 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree25,312 (49.1%)

Education

No HS: 4.7%HS Grad: 15.2%Some College: 8.4%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 49.1%Edu
No HS4.7%
HS Grad15.2%
Some College8.4%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate49.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 52.7%Renter: 47.3%Tenure
Owner52.7%
Renter47.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
87%

Financials

Median HH Income$123,232 ▲ 61% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$802,000 ▲ 188% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,630/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units26,146
Vacant Units916
Avg HH Size3.04

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
21%

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
38%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units26,146
Vacant916
Owner Occupied52.7%
Renter Occupied47.3%
Avg HH Size3.04
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92126 is in San Diego, CA, in San Diego County.
ZIP code 92126 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92126 is in San Diego County, CA.
ZIP 92126 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92126 is 77,239 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92126 is $123,232 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92126 is $802,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92126

ZIP code 92126 is located in San Diego, California, within San Diego County. With a population of 77,239, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.3 years. Economically, 92126 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $123,232 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92126 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $802,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,630 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (52.7%) and renters (47.3%). Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.