US ZIP Code
92026

Escondido, CA

San Diego County  ·  California

● Active
👥 53,041 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $97,301 Median HH Income
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 39.0 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $664,300 Median Home Value
▲ 138% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 44.0% College Grads
▲ 14% above avg
📊 4.9% Unemployment
≈ Avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92026
CityEscondido
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Diego County
Area Code442/760
Elevation1,459 ft
Latitude33.210965
Longitude-117.124788
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06073
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (26,754) Female 49.6% (26,287) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 45.3%Hispanic: 40%Black: 1.9%Asian: 7.8%Other: 3.4%Race
White45.3%
Hispanic40.0%
Black1.9%
Asian7.8%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
30%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.72
Below Poverty11.2% ▲ 12% above avg
College Grads44.0% ▲ 14% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1,660 (4.8%)
HS Graduate7,833 (22.4%)
Some College4,474 (12.8%)
Associates5,577 (16%)
Bachelors3,437 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree11,919 (34.2%)

Education

No HS: 4.8%HS Grad: 22.4%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 34.2%Edu
No HS4.8%
HS Grad22.4%
Some College12.8%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate34.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.9%Renter: 37.1%Tenure
Owner62.9%
Renter37.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
76%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,301 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$664,300 ▲ 138% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,066/mo ↑ 36% since 2019
Total Units19,923
Vacant Units770
Avg HH Size2.72

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units19,923
Vacant770
Owner Occupied62.9%
Renter Occupied37.1%
Avg HH Size2.72
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92026 is in Escondido, CA, in San Diego County.
ZIP code 92026 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92026 is in San Diego County, CA.
ZIP 92026 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92026 is 53,041 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92026 is $97,301 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92026 is $664,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92026

ZIP code 92026 is located in Escondido, California, within San Diego County. With a population of 53,041, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39 years. Economically, 92026 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,301 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92026 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $664,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,066 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 92026 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 45.3%. Residents are well-educated — 44.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.2%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 92026 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 92026 in Escondido, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 53,041 residents, a median household income of $97,301, and a median home value of $664,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.