| ZIP Code | 92019 |
|---|---|
| City | El Cajon |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | San Diego County |
| Area Code | 619/858 |
| Elevation | 460 ft |
| Latitude | 32.778844 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -116.871416 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06073 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.1 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.03 |
| Below Poverty | 10.5% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 47.0% ▲ 21% above avg |
| Unemployment | 9.4% ▲ 93% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 1,104 (3.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 6,824 (23.3%) |
| Some College | 3,919 (13.4%) |
| Associates | 3,688 (12.6%) |
| Bachelors | 3,635 (12.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 10,111 (34.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $99,266 ▲ 30% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $727,400 ▲ 161% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 7.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,141/mo ↑ 28% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 15,830 |
| Vacant Units | 842 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.03 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 15,830 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 842 |
| Owner Occupied | 67.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 32.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.03 |
ZIP code 92019 is located in El Cajon, California, within San Diego County. With a population of 45,801, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.1 years. Economically, 92019 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $99,266 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 92019 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $727,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,141 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.
The population of 92019 is majority White (66.83%). Residents are well-educated — 47.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.5%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 92019 stands at 9.4%, which is significantly above the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 92019 in El Cajon, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 45,801 residents, a median household income of $99,266, and a median home value of $727,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.