| ZIP Code | 91741 |
|---|---|
| City | Glendora |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | Los Angeles County |
| Area Code | 626 |
| Elevation | 1,219 ft |
| Latitude | 34.163363 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -117.834121 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06037 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.4 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.96 |
| Below Poverty | 4.2% ▼ 58% below avg |
| College Grads | 56.8% ▲ 47% above avg |
| Unemployment | 6.7% ▲ 37% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 174 (1%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,067 (17.9%) |
| Some College | 1,413 (8.2%) |
| Associates | 2,773 (16.1%) |
| Bachelors | 1,768 (10.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 7,984 (46.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $127,063 ▲ 67% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $923,700 ▲ 231% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 7.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,212/mo ↑ 22% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 9,267 |
| Vacant Units | 490 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.96 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 9,267 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 490 |
| Owner Occupied | 72.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 28.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.96 |
ZIP code 91741 is located in Glendora, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 26,166, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.4 years. Economically, 91741 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $127,063 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 91741 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $923,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,212 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.
The population of 91741 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 49.7%. Residents are well-educated — 56.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.2%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 91741 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.
Overall, ZIP code 91741 in Glendora, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 26,166 residents, a median household income of $127,063, and a median home value of $923,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.