| ZIP Code | 91602 |
|---|---|
| City | North Hollywood |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | Los Angeles County |
| Area Code | 323/738/747/818 |
| Elevation | 588 ft |
| Latitude | 34.150818 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -118.368159 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06037 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.0 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.96 |
| Below Poverty | 8.4% ▼ 16% below avg |
| College Grads | 65.4% ▲ 69% above avg |
| Unemployment | 8.3% ▲ 70% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 210 (1.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,595 (10.2%) |
| Some College | 902 (5.8%) |
| Associates | 2,721 (17.4%) |
| Bachelors | 1,567 (10%) |
| Graduate Degree | 8,685 (55.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $97,994 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $1,104,400 ▲ 296% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 11.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,186/mo ↑ 25% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 10,791 |
| Vacant Units | 727 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.96 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 10,791 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 727 |
| Owner Occupied | 32.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 68.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.96 |
ZIP code 91602 is located in North Hollywood, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 19,760, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39 years. Economically, 91602 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,994 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 91602 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,104,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,186 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 68.0% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.
The population of 91602 is majority White (57.48%). Residents are highly educated — 65.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.4%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 91602 stands at 8.3%, which is significantly above the national average. A notably high share of workers — 26% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 64%.
Overall, ZIP code 91602 in North Hollywood, CA is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, and a middle-aged community. With 19,760 residents, a median household income of $97,994, and a median home value of $1,104,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.