| ZIP Code | 91381 |
|---|---|
| City | Stevenson Ranch |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | Los Angeles County |
| Area Code | 661 |
| Elevation | 2,349 ft |
| Latitude | 34.373221 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -118.607971 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06037 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.01 |
| Below Poverty | 4.7% ▼ 53% below avg |
| College Grads | 63.7% ▲ 64% above avg |
| Unemployment | 9.0% ▲ 84% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 146 (1.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,505 (10.9%) |
| Some College | 957 (6.9%) |
| Associates | 2,407 (17.4%) |
| Bachelors | 1,507 (10.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 7,289 (52.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $146,706 ▲ 92% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $1,029,300 ▲ 269% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 7.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,797/mo ↑ 37% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 7,407 |
| Vacant Units | 140 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.01 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 7,407 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 140 |
| Owner Occupied | 60.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 39.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.01 |
ZIP code 91381 is located in Stevenson Ranch, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 21,857, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.2 years. Economically, 91381 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $146,706 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 91381 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,029,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,797 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.
The population of 91381 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 40.2%. Residents are highly educated — 63.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.7%. Household income has grown by 8% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 91381 stands at 9.0%, which is significantly above the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.
Overall, ZIP code 91381 in Stevenson Ranch, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 21,857 residents, a median household income of $146,706, and a median home value of $1,029,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.