US ZIP Code
91342

Sylmar, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 93,513 Population
💰 $95,480 Median HH Income
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 37.4 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $641,100 Median Home Value
▲ 130% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 32.8% College Grads
▼ 15% below avg
📊 6.2% Unemployment
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 73% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code91342
CitySylmar
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code747/818
Elevation3,936 ft
Latitude34.326584
Longitude-118.382261
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (46,373) Female 50.4% (47,140) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 12.3%Hispanic: 74.4%Black: 3.4%Asian: 7.4%Other: 1.1%Race
White12.3%
Hispanic74.4%
Black3.4%
Asian7.4%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.4 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.66
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads32.8% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 28% above avg
No HS Diploma4,438 (8.5%)
HS Graduate16,615 (31.7%)
Some College5,839 (11.1%)
Associates8,356 (15.9%)
Bachelors4,806 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree12,360 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 8.5%HS Grad: 31.7%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 15.9%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS8.5%
HS Grad31.7%
Some College11.1%
Associates15.9%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.7%Renter: 32.3%Tenure
Owner67.7%
Renter32.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
74%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,480 ▲ 25% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$641,100 ▲ 130% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,965/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units26,403
Vacant Units1,198
Avg HH Size3.66

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units26,403
Vacant1,198
Owner Occupied67.7%
Renter Occupied32.3%
Avg HH Size3.66
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 91342 is in Sylmar, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 91342 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 91342 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 91342 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 91342 is 93,513 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 91342 is $95,480 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 91342 is $641,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 91342

ZIP code 91342 is located in Sylmar, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 93,513, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.4 years. Economically, 91342 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $95,480 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 91342 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $641,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,965 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 91342 is primarily Hispanic (74.42%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.6%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 91342 stands at 6.2%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 91342 in Sylmar, CA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 93,513 residents, a median household income of $95,480, and a median home value of $641,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.