US ZIP Code
91304

Canoga Park, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 53,794 Population
💰 $82,289 Median HH Income
▲ 8% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 40.9 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $847,600 Median Home Value
▲ 204% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 47.5% College Grads
▲ 22% above avg
📊 7.6% Unemployment
▲ 56% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code91304
CityCanoga Park
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code747/818
Elevation887 ft
Latitude34.227791
Longitude-118.644607
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.2% (26,440) Female 50.9% (27,354) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 32.1%Hispanic: 41.7%Black: 4.2%Asian: 16.8%Other: 4.8%Race
White32.1%
Hispanic41.7%
Black4.2%
Asian16.8%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.9 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.88
Below Poverty11.8% ▲ 18% above avg
College Grads47.5% ▲ 22% above avg
Unemployment7.6% ▲ 56% above avg
No HS Diploma1,698 (5%)
HS Graduate7,843 (23.1%)
Some College3,015 (8.9%)
Associates5,287 (15.6%)
Bachelors3,884 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree12,226 (36%)

Education

No HS: 5%HS Grad: 23.1%Some College: 8.9%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 36%Edu
No HS5.0%
HS Grad23.1%
Some College8.9%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate36.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 51.2%Renter: 48.8%Tenure
Owner51.2%
Renter48.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
84%

Financials

Median HH Income$82,289 ▲ 8% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$847,600 ▲ 204% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,927/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units18,875
Vacant Units506
Avg HH Size2.88

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units18,875
Vacant506
Owner Occupied51.2%
Renter Occupied48.8%
Avg HH Size2.88
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 91304 is in Canoga Park, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 91304 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 91304 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 91304 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 91304 is 53,794 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 91304 is $82,289 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 91304 is $847,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 91304

ZIP code 91304 is located in Canoga Park, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 53,794, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.9 years. Economically, 91304 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $82,289 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 91304 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $847,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,927 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (51.2%) and renters (48.8%). Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 91304 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 41.7%. Residents are well-educated — 47.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.8%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 91304 stands at 7.6%, which is significantly above the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 91304 in Canoga Park, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 53,794 residents, a median household income of $82,289, and a median home value of $847,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.