US ZIP Code
91301

Agoura Hills, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 24,477 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $166,912 Median HH Income
▲ 119% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎂 46.0 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $1,096,600 Median Home Value
▲ 293% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 72.0% College Grads
▲ 86% above avg
📊 5.5% Unemployment
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code91301
CityAgoura Hills
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code747/818
Elevation856 ft
Latitude34.123286
Longitude-118.758541
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (12,077) Female 50.7% (12,400) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70%Hispanic: 14.9%Black: 0.7%Asian: 7.4%Other: 5.8%Race
White70.0%
Hispanic14.9%
Black0.7%
Asian7.4%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
19%
45–64
33%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.0 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.79
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 45% below avg
College Grads72.0% ▲ 86% above avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 12% above avg
No HS Diploma82 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,514 (9.2%)
Some College879 (5.4%)
Associates2,111 (12.9%)
Bachelors934 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree10,880 (66.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 9.2%Some College: 5.4%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 66.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad9.2%
Some College5.4%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate66.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.8%Renter: 19.2%Tenure
Owner80.8%
Renter19.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
90%

Financials

Median HH Income$166,912 ▲ 119% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,096,600 ▲ 293% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,163/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units9,394
Vacant Units664
Avg HH Size2.79

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
45%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
38%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units9,394
Vacant664
Owner Occupied80.8%
Renter Occupied19.2%
Avg HH Size2.79
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 91301 is in Agoura Hills, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 91301 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 91301 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 91301 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 91301 is 24,477 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 91301 is $166,912 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 91301 is $1,096,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 91301

ZIP code 91301 is located in Agoura Hills, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 24,477, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46 years. Economically, 91301 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $166,912 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 91301 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,096,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,163 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.