| ZIP Code | 91205 |
|---|---|
| City | Glendale |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | Los Angeles County |
| Area Code | 323/738/747/818 |
| Elevation | 506 ft |
| Latitude | 34.13658 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -118.245839 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06037 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.6 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.53 |
| Below Poverty | 19.3% ▲ 93% above avg |
| College Grads | 52.8% ▲ 36% above avg |
| Unemployment | 7.6% ▲ 56% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 867 (3.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 6,037 (26.4%) |
| Some College | 1,081 (4.7%) |
| Associates | 2,785 (12.2%) |
| Bachelors | 2,273 (10%) |
| Graduate Degree | 9,785 (42.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $59,005 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $763,100 ▲ 174% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 12.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,890/mo ↑ 28% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 14,424 |
| Vacant Units | 852 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.53 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 14,424 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 852 |
| Owner Occupied | 16.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 83.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.53 |
ZIP code 91205 is located in Glendale, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 34,890, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.6 years. Economically, 91205 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,005 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 91205 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $763,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,890 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 83.3% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.
The population of 91205 is majority White (57.83%). Residents are well-educated — 52.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.3%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 91205 stands at 7.6%, which is significantly above the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.
Overall, ZIP code 91205 in Glendale, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 34,890 residents, a median household income of $59,005, and a median home value of $763,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.