US ZIP Code
90802

Long Beach, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 39,859 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $72,152 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 35.9 Median Age
🏠 $546,700 Median Home Value
▲ 96% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 52.1% College Grads
▲ 34% above avg
📊 6.3% Unemployment
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 6% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90802
CityLong Beach
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code310/323/424/562/714/
Elevation17 ft
Latitude33.751279
Longitude-118.20682
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.9% (21,077) Female 47.1% (18,782) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 32.5%Hispanic: 37.5%Black: 15.3%Asian: 7.5%Other: 5.6%Race
White32.5%
Hispanic37.5%
Black15.3%
Asian7.5%
Other5.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
9%
18–24
9%
25–44
45%
45–64
24%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.9 yrs
Avg Household Size1.75
Below Poverty16.3% ▲ 63% above avg
College Grads52.1% ▲ 34% above avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 28% above avg
No HS Diploma1,337 (4.6%)
HS Graduate3,796 (13.2%)
Some College2,833 (9.8%)
Associates5,851 (20.3%)
Bachelors1,922 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree13,107 (45.4%)

Education

No HS: 4.6%HS Grad: 13.2%Some College: 9.8%Associates: 20.3%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 45.4%Edu
No HS4.6%
HS Grad13.2%
Some College9.8%
Associates20.3%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate45.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 20.5%Renter: 79.5%Tenure
Owner20.5%
Renter79.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
40%
Over $500k
55%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,152 ≈ Avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$546,700 ▲ 96% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,855/mo ↑ 42% since 2019
Total Units25,055
Vacant Units2,721
Avg HH Size1.75

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units25,055
Vacant2,721
Owner Occupied20.5%
Renter Occupied79.5%
Avg HH Size1.75
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90802 is in Long Beach, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90802 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90802 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90802 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90802 is 39,859 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90802 is $72,152 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90802 is $546,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90802

ZIP code 90802 is located in Long Beach, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 39,859, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.9 years. Economically, 90802 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,152 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90802 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $546,700 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,855 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 79.5% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 90802 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 37.5%. Residents are well-educated — 52.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.3%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90802 stands at 6.3%, which is above the national average. About 21% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 61%.

Overall, ZIP code 90802 in Long Beach, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 39,859 residents, a median household income of $72,152, and a median home value of $546,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.