US ZIP Code
90706

Bellflower, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 77,396 Population
💰 $77,602 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 35.9 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $661,100 Median Home Value
▲ 137% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 31.9% College Grads
▼ 18% below avg
📊 7.8% Unemployment
▲ 59% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90706
CityBellflower
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code562
Elevation77 ft
Latitude33.887821
Longitude-118.12725
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.9% (37,088) Female 52.1% (40,308) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 12.6%Hispanic: 60.8%Black: 11.3%Asian: 11.7%Other: 2.8%Race
White12.6%
Hispanic60.8%
Black11.3%
Asian11.7%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
30%
45–64
26%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.9 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.23
Below Poverty13.0% ▲ 30% above avg
College Grads31.9% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment7.8% ▲ 59% above avg
No HS Diploma2,968 (6.4%)
HS Graduate14,742 (31.7%)
Some College5,174 (11.1%)
Associates8,806 (18.9%)
Bachelors4,390 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree10,446 (22.5%)

Education

No HS: 6.4%HS Grad: 31.7%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 18.9%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 22.5%Edu
No HS6.4%
HS Grad31.7%
Some College11.1%
Associates18.9%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate22.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 38.1%Renter: 61.9%Tenure
Owner38.1%
Renter61.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
79%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,602 ≈ Avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$661,100 ▲ 137% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,771/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units24,499
Vacant Units830
Avg HH Size3.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units24,499
Vacant830
Owner Occupied38.1%
Renter Occupied61.9%
Avg HH Size3.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90706 is in Bellflower, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90706 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90706 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90706 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90706 is 77,396 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90706 is $77,602 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90706 is $661,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90706

ZIP code 90706 is located in Bellflower, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 77,396, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.9 years. Economically, 90706 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,602 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90706 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $661,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,771 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 61.9% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 90706 is majority Hispanic (60.79%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.0%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90706 stands at 7.8%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 90706 in Bellflower, CA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 77,396 residents, a median household income of $77,602, and a median home value of $661,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.