US ZIP Code
90670

Santa Fe Springs, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 18,255 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $87,830 Median HH Income
▲ 15% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 39.4 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $624,000 Median Home Value
▲ 124% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 37.1% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 4.2% Unemployment
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90670
CitySanta Fe Springs
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code562
Elevation134 ft
Latitude33.933565
Longitude-118.062611
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (8,786) Female 51.9% (9,469) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 9.2%Hispanic: 76%Black: 1.7%Asian: 8.2%Other: 2.2%Race
White9.2%
Hispanic76.0%
Black1.7%
Asian8.2%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.4 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.23
Below Poverty10.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads37.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 15% below avg
No HS Diploma786 (6.7%)
HS Graduate3,502 (30%)
Some College1,065 (9.1%)
Associates1,986 (17%)
Bachelors1,378 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree2,941 (25.2%)

Education

No HS: 6.7%HS Grad: 30%Some College: 9.1%Associates: 17%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 25.2%Edu
No HS6.7%
HS Grad30.0%
Some College9.1%
Associates17.0%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate25.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.9%Renter: 37.1%Tenure
Owner62.9%
Renter37.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
83%

Financials

Median HH Income$87,830 ▲ 15% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$624,000 ▲ 124% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,908/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units5,814
Vacant Units200
Avg HH Size3.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
36%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units5,814
Vacant200
Owner Occupied62.9%
Renter Occupied37.1%
Avg HH Size3.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90670 is in Santa Fe Springs, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90670 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90670 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90670 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90670 is 18,255 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90670 is $87,830 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90670 is $624,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90670

ZIP code 90670 is located in Santa Fe Springs, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 18,255, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.4 years. Economically, 90670 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $87,830 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90670 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $624,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,908 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 90670 is primarily Hispanic (76.00%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.7%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90670 stands at 4.2%, which is near the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 90670 in Santa Fe Springs, CA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 18,255 residents, a median household income of $87,830, and a median home value of $624,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.