US ZIP Code
90501

Torrance, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 41,319 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $92,815 Median HH Income
▲ 22% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 38.8 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $887,300 Median Home Value
▲ 218% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 51.0% College Grads
▲ 32% above avg
📊 7.0% Unemployment
▲ 44% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90501
CityTorrance
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code310/424
Elevation68 ft
Latitude33.833744
Longitude-118.314022
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (20,370) Female 50.7% (20,949) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 19.8%Hispanic: 43.1%Black: 5.2%Asian: 27.4%Other: 4%Race
White19.8%
Hispanic43.1%
Black5.2%
Asian27.4%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
29%
45–64
26%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.8 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.81
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads51.0% ▲ 32% above avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 44% above avg
No HS Diploma692 (2.6%)
HS Graduate6,772 (25.9%)
Some College2,009 (7.7%)
Associates3,341 (12.8%)
Bachelors2,454 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree10,906 (41.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 25.9%Some College: 7.7%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 41.7%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad25.9%
Some College7.7%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate41.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 45.6%Renter: 54.4%Tenure
Owner45.6%
Renter54.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$200k–300k
0%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
90%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,815 ▲ 22% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$887,300 ▲ 218% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio9.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,868/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units15,867
Vacant Units1,355
Avg HH Size2.81

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
24%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units15,867
Vacant1,355
Owner Occupied45.6%
Renter Occupied54.4%
Avg HH Size2.81
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90501 is in Torrance, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90501 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90501 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90501 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90501 is 41,319 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90501 is $92,815 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90501 is $887,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90501

ZIP code 90501 is located in Torrance, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 41,319, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.8 years. Economically, 90501 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,815 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90501 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $887,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,868 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (45.6%) and renters (54.4%). Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 90501 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 43.1%. Residents are well-educated — 51.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.6%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90501 stands at 7.0%, which is above the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 90501 in Torrance, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 41,319 residents, a median household income of $92,815, and a median home value of $887,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.