US ZIP Code
90301

Inglewood, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 36,428 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $62,991 Median HH Income
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 38.2 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $698,300 Median Home Value
▲ 150% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 30.9% College Grads
▼ 20% below avg
📊 7.8% Unemployment
▲ 60% above avg ↓ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90301
CityInglewood
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code310/323/424/738
Elevation107 ft
Latitude33.956464
Longitude-118.358681
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.7% (18,473) Female 49.3% (17,955) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 5.6%Hispanic: 57.4%Black: 29.7%Asian: 2.9%Other: 2.9%Race
White5.6%
Hispanic57.4%
Black29.7%
Asian2.9%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
29%
45–64
28%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.84
Below Poverty17.4% ▲ 74% above avg
College Grads30.9% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment7.8% ▲ 60% above avg
No HS Diploma1,832 (8.5%)
HS Graduate6,158 (28.7%)
Some College2,383 (11.1%)
Associates4,453 (20.8%)
Bachelors1,688 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree4,933 (23%)

Education

No HS: 8.5%HS Grad: 28.7%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 20.8%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 23%Edu
No HS8.5%
HS Grad28.7%
Some College11.1%
Associates20.8%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate23.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 26.3%Renter: 73.8%Tenure
Owner26.3%
Renter73.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
79%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,991 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$698,300 ▲ 150% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio11.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,658/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units12,884
Vacant Units719
Avg HH Size2.84

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units12,884
Vacant719
Owner Occupied26.3%
Renter Occupied73.8%
Avg HH Size2.84
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90301 is in Inglewood, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90301 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90301 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90301 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90301 is 36,428 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90301 is $62,991 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90301 is $698,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90301

ZIP code 90301 is located in Inglewood, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 36,428, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.2 years. Economically, 90301 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,991 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90301 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $698,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,658 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 73.8% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 60% since 2019.

The population of 90301 is majority Hispanic (57.35%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.4%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90301 stands at 7.8%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 90301 in Inglewood, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, and a middle-aged community. With 36,428 residents, a median household income of $62,991, and a median home value of $698,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.