US ZIP Code
90210

Beverly Hills, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 19,652 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $190,382 Median HH Income
▲ 149% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 51.2 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $2,000,000+ Median Home Value
▲ 617% above avg
🎓 72.0% College Grads
▲ 86% above avg
📊 4.2% Unemployment
▼ 14% below avg ↓ 14% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90210
CityBeverly Hills
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code310/323/424/738
Elevation719 ft
Latitude34.100517
Longitude-118.41463
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.1% (10,040) Female 48.9% (9,612) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.7%Hispanic: 5.8%Black: 2%Asian: 6.6%Other: 4%Race
White80.7%
Hispanic5.8%
Black2.0%
Asian6.6%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
18%
45–64
30%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.2 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.45
Below Poverty8.4% ▼ 16% below avg
College Grads72.0% ▲ 86% above avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 14% below avg
No HS Diploma86 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,938 (14%)
Some College656 (4.7%)
Associates1,211 (8.7%)
Bachelors637 (4.6%)
Graduate Degree9,345 (67.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 14%Some College: 4.7%Associates: 8.7%Bachelors: 4.6%Graduate: 67.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad14.0%
Some College4.7%
Associates8.7%
Bachelors4.6%
Graduate67.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.6%Renter: 28.4%Tenure
Owner71.6%
Renter28.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
80%

Financials

Median HH Income$190,382 ▲ 149% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$2,000,000+ ▲ 617% above avg
Home/Income Ratio10.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,045/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units9,714
Vacant Units1,689
Avg HH Size2.45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
7%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
48%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
65%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
30%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units9,714
Vacant1,689
Owner Occupied71.6%
Renter Occupied28.4%
Avg HH Size2.45
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90210 is in Beverly Hills, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90210 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90210 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90210 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90210 is 19,652 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90210 is $190,382 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90210 is $2,000,000+ (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90210

ZIP code 90210 is located in Beverly Hills, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 19,652, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.2 years. Economically, 90210 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $190,382 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90210 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $2,000,000+ is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,045 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.

The population of 90210 is primarily White (80.68%). Residents are highly educated — 72.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.4%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90210 stands at 4.2%, which is near the national average. A notably high share of workers — 29% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.

Overall, ZIP code 90210 in Beverly Hills, CA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 19,652 residents, a median household income of $190,382, and a median home value of $2,000,000+, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.