US ZIP Code
89444

Wellington, NV

Lyon County  ·  Nevada

● Active
👥 3,198 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $52,742 Median HH Income
▼ 31% below avg ↓ 8% since 2019
🎂 61.2 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $444,500 Median Home Value
▲ 59% above avg ↑ 91% since 2019
🎓 40.8% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.0% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 36% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code89444
CityWellington
StateNevada (NV)
CountyLyon County
Area Code775
Elevation5,089 ft
Latitude38.739834
Longitude-119.38272
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS32005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (1,655) Female 48.3% (1,543) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.2%Hispanic: 11.3%Black: 1.6%Asian: 0.8%Other: 8.2%Race
White76.2%
Hispanic11.3%
Black1.6%
Asian0.8%
Other8.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
6%
18–24
3%
25–44
15%
45–64
29%
65+
25%

Key Indicators

Median Age61.2 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.02
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads40.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1 (0%)
HS Graduate697 (25.8%)
Some College501 (18.6%)
Associates400 (14.8%)
Bachelors380 (14.1%)
Graduate Degree720 (26.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 25.8%Some College: 18.6%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 14.1%Graduate: 26.7%Edu
HS Grad25.8%
Some College18.6%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors14.1%
Graduate26.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.8%Renter: 15.2%Tenure
Owner84.8%
Renter15.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
44%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,742 ▼ 31% below avg ↓ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$444,500 ▲ 59% above avg ↑ 91% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,211/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units1,682
Vacant Units98
Avg HH Size2.02

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
31%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units1,682
Vacant98
Owner Occupied84.8%
Renter Occupied15.2%
Avg HH Size2.02
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 89444 is in Wellington, NV, in Lyon County.
ZIP code 89444 is located in Nevada (NV).
ZIP code 89444 is in Lyon County, NV.
ZIP 89444 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 89444 is 3,198 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 89444 is $52,742 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 89444 is $444,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 89444

ZIP code 89444 is located in Wellington, Nevada, within Lyon County. With a population of 3,198, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 61.2 years. Economically, 89444 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,742 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 89444 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $444,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,211 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 91% since 2019.

The population of 89444 is primarily White (76.20%). Residents are well-educated — 40.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.6%. Household income has declined by 8% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 89444 stands at 5.0%, which is near the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 89444 in Wellington, NV is characterized as working-class, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,198 residents, a median household income of $52,742, and a median home value of $444,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Nevada.