US ZIP Code
89074

Henderson, NV

Clark County  ·  Nevada

● Active
👥 51,843 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $85,995 Median HH Income
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 40.6 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $436,400 Median Home Value
▲ 57% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 45.8% College Grads
▲ 18% above avg
📊 7.1% Unemployment
▲ 46% above avg ↑ 75% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code89074
CityHenderson
StateNevada (NV)
CountyClark County
Area Code702
Elevation2,049 ft
Latitude36.03637
Longitude-115.081186
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS32003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.3% (26,072) Female 49.7% (25,771) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59.4%Hispanic: 18.9%Black: 6.4%Asian: 8%Other: 5.4%Race
White59.4%
Hispanic18.9%
Black6.4%
Asian8.0%
Other5.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.6 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 25% below avg
College Grads45.8% ▲ 18% above avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 46% above avg
No HS Diploma390 (1.1%)
HS Graduate7,852 (21.7%)
Some College3,389 (9.4%)
Associates7,997 (22.1%)
Bachelors3,229 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree13,329 (36.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 21.7%Some College: 9.4%Associates: 22.1%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 36.8%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad21.7%
Some College9.4%
Associates22.1%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate36.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.5%Renter: 42.5%Tenure
Owner57.5%
Renter42.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
50%
Over $500k
33%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,995 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$436,400 ▲ 57% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,782/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units22,310
Vacant Units1,696
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
38%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units22,310
Vacant1,696
Owner Occupied57.5%
Renter Occupied42.5%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 89074 is in Henderson, NV, in Clark County.
ZIP code 89074 is located in Nevada (NV).
ZIP code 89074 is in Clark County, NV.
ZIP 89074 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 89074 is 51,843 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 89074 is $85,995 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 89074 is $436,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 89074

ZIP code 89074 is located in Henderson, Nevada, within Clark County. With a population of 51,843, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.6 years. Economically, 89074 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,995 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 89074 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $436,400 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,782 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (57.5%) and renters (42.5%). Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.

The population of 89074 is majority White (59.35%). Residents are well-educated — 45.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.5%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 89074 stands at 7.1%, which is above the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 89074 in Henderson, NV is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 51,843 residents, a median household income of $85,995, and a median home value of $436,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Nevada.