US ZIP Code
88008

Santa Teresa, NM

Doña Ana County  ·  New Mexico

● Active
👥 11,776 Population ↑ 38% since 2019
💰 $69,502 Median HH Income
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 33.7 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $228,800 Median Home Value
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 51.1% College Grads
▲ 32% above avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↓ 42% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code88008
CitySanta Teresa
StateNew Mexico (NM)
CountyDoña Ana County
Area Code575
Elevation3,820 ft
Latitude31.818657
Longitude-106.757282
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS35013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.6% (6,193) Female 47.4% (5,583) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 11.8%Hispanic: 85.7%Black: 1%Other: 1.4%Race
White11.8%
Hispanic85.7%
Black1.0%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
16%
18–24
11%
25–44
32%
45–64
20%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.7 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.81
Below Poverty22.5% ▲ 125% above avg
College Grads51.1% ▲ 32% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma103 (1.6%)
HS Graduate1,494 (22.5%)
Some College548 (8.3%)
Associates1,101 (16.6%)
Bachelors677 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree2,719 (40.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 22.5%Some College: 8.3%Associates: 16.6%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 40.9%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad22.5%
Some College8.3%
Associates16.6%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate40.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83%Renter: 17%Tenure
Owner83.0%
Renter17.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
22%
$200k–300k
51%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,502 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$228,800 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,191/mo ↑ 39% since 2019
Total Units4,364
Vacant Units189
Avg HH Size2.81

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
27%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
75%

Summary

Total Units4,364
Vacant189
Owner Occupied83.0%
Renter Occupied17.0%
Avg HH Size2.81
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 88008 is in Santa Teresa, NM, in Doña Ana County.
ZIP code 88008 is located in New Mexico (NM).
ZIP code 88008 is in Doña Ana County, NM.
ZIP 88008 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 88008 is 11,776 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 88008 is $69,502 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 88008 is $228,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 88008

ZIP code 88008 is located in Santa Teresa, New Mexico, within Doña Ana County. With a population of 11,776, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.7 years. Economically, 88008 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,502 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 88008 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $228,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,191 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.

The population of 88008 is primarily Hispanic (85.72%). Residents are well-educated — 51.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.5%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 88008 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 88008 in Santa Teresa, NM is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,776 residents, a median household income of $69,502, and a median home value of $228,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Mexico.