US ZIP Code
87544

Los Alamos, NM

Los Alamos County  ·  New Mexico

● Active
👥 13,806 Population ↓ 26% since 2019
💰 $135,108 Median HH Income
▲ 77% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 40.6 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $444,700 Median Home Value
▲ 60% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 66.3% College Grads
▲ 71% above avg
📊 2.5% Unemployment
▼ 50% below avg ↓ 28% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code87544
CityLos Alamos
StateNew Mexico (NM)
CountyLos Alamos County
Area Code505
Elevation7,264 ft
Latitude35.766966
Longitude-106.295094
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS35028
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.6% (7,262) Female 47.4% (6,544) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.3%Hispanic: 18.7%Black: 1.3%Asian: 6.5%Other: 4%Race
White68.3%
Hispanic18.7%
Black1.3%
Asian6.5%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
30%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.6 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.22
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads66.3% ▲ 71% above avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 50% below avg
No HS Diploma33 (0.4%)
HS Graduate950 (11.6%)
Some College521 (6.4%)
Associates1,251 (15.3%)
Bachelors434 (5.3%)
Graduate Degree4,976 (60.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 11.6%Some College: 6.4%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 5.3%Graduate: 60.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad11.6%
Some College6.4%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors5.3%
Graduate60.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.3%Renter: 33.7%Tenure
Owner66.3%
Renter33.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
28%
Over $500k
41%

Financials

Median HH Income$135,108 ▲ 77% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$444,700 ▲ 60% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,305/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units6,378
Vacant Units207
Avg HH Size2.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
21%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
66%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
1%
Over 45 min
1%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units6,378
Vacant207
Owner Occupied66.3%
Renter Occupied33.7%
Avg HH Size2.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 87544 is in Los Alamos, NM, in Los Alamos County.
ZIP code 87544 is located in New Mexico (NM).
ZIP code 87544 is in Los Alamos County, NM.
ZIP 87544 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 87544 is 13,806 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 87544 is $135,108 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 87544 is $444,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 87544

ZIP code 87544 is located in Los Alamos, New Mexico, within Los Alamos County. With a population of 13,806, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.6 years. Economically, 87544 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $135,108 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 87544 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $444,700 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,305 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.

The population of 87544 is majority White (68.27%). Residents are highly educated — 66.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.5%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 87544 stands at 2.5%, which is below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 87544 in Los Alamos, NM is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 13,806 residents, a median household income of $135,108, and a median home value of $444,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Mexico.