US ZIP Code
87059

Tijeras, NM

Bernalillo County  ·  New Mexico

● Active
👥 10,012 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $89,267 Median HH Income
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 51.1 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $322,100 Median Home Value
▲ 16% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 48.4% College Grads
▲ 25% above avg
📊 3.0% Unemployment
▼ 38% below avg ↓ 42% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code87059
CityTijeras
StateNew Mexico (NM)
CountyBernalillo County
Area Code505
Elevation7,601 ft
Latitude34.996756
Longitude-106.300636
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS35001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.4% (5,148) Female 48.6% (4,864) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 64.4%Hispanic: 27.7%Asian: 1%Other: 5%Race
White64.4%
Hispanic27.7%
Asian1.0%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
32%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.1 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.43
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads48.4% ▲ 25% above avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 38% below avg
No HS Diploma10 (0.1%)
HS Graduate1,384 (18.7%)
Some College1,008 (13.6%)
Associates1,422 (19.2%)
Bachelors660 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree2,921 (39.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 18.7%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 19.2%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 39.4%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad18.7%
Some College13.6%
Associates19.2%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate39.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.2%Renter: 4.8%Tenure
Owner95.2%
Renter4.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
35%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,267 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$322,100 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,218/mo ↓ 5% since 2019
Total Units4,436
Vacant Units327
Avg HH Size2.43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
43%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units4,436
Vacant327
Owner Occupied95.2%
Renter Occupied4.8%
Avg HH Size2.43
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 87059 is in Tijeras, NM, in Bernalillo County.
ZIP code 87059 is located in New Mexico (NM).
ZIP code 87059 is in Bernalillo County, NM.
ZIP 87059 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 87059 is 10,012 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 87059 is $89,267 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 87059 is $322,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 87059

ZIP code 87059 is located in Tijeras, New Mexico, within Bernalillo County. With a population of 10,012, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.1 years. Economically, 87059 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,267 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 87059 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $322,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,218 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 95.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 87059 is majority White (64.43%). Residents are well-educated — 48.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.1%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 87059 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 87059 in Tijeras, NM is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,012 residents, a median household income of $89,267, and a median home value of $322,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Mexico.