US ZIP Code
87008

Cedar Crest, NM

Bernalillo County  ·  New Mexico

● Active
👥 2,338 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $108,523 Median HH Income
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 52.6 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $352,900 Median Home Value
▲ 27% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 62.7% College Grads
▲ 62% above avg
📊 5.0% Unemployment
≈ Avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code87008
CityCedar Crest
StateNew Mexico (NM)
CountyBernalillo County
Area Code505
Elevation7,078 ft
Latitude35.14945
Longitude-106.402006
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS35001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 43.4% (1,015) Female 56.6% (1,323) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.7%Hispanic: 16%Asian: 0.5%Other: 4.5%Race
White78.7%
Hispanic16.0%
Asian0.5%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
3%
25–44
21%
45–64
34%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.6 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.14
Below Poverty11.0% ▲ 10% above avg
College Grads62.7% ▲ 62% above avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma18 (1%)
HS Graduate264 (14.9%)
Some College222 (12.5%)
Associates158 (8.9%)
Bachelors188 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree926 (52.1%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 14.9%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 8.9%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 52.1%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad14.9%
Some College12.5%
Associates8.9%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate52.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.9%Renter: 5.1%Tenure
Owner94.9%
Renter5.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$108,523 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$352,900 ▲ 27% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$907/mo ↓ 47% since 2019
Total Units1,173
Vacant Units86
Avg HH Size2.14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
29%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units1,173
Vacant86
Owner Occupied94.9%
Renter Occupied5.1%
Avg HH Size2.14
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 87008 is in Cedar Crest, NM, in Bernalillo County.
ZIP code 87008 is located in New Mexico (NM).
ZIP code 87008 is in Bernalillo County, NM.
ZIP 87008 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 87008 is 2,338 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 87008 is $108,523 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 87008 is $352,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 87008

ZIP code 87008 is located in Cedar Crest, New Mexico, within Bernalillo County. With a population of 2,338, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 52.6 years. Economically, 87008 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $108,523 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 87008 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $352,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $907 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 94.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 87008 is primarily White (78.66%). Residents are highly educated — 62.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.0%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 87008 stands at 5.0%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 87008 in Cedar Crest, NM is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,338 residents, a median household income of $108,523, and a median home value of $352,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Mexico.